All websites of the Youth Intelligence Agency are subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

We may amend our privacy policy at any time by posting it on this website.

Access to our website is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

Access to our website is subject – like all internet use – to general, indiscriminate and suspicionless mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries.

We do not use any software for the statistical evaluation of the use of our websites with or without reference to persons (e.g. through the open source software Matomo).

Comments and newsletter

Comments can be left on our website, contact forms can be filled out and newsletters can be subscribed to. We store the information that visitors to our website record themselves. In addition, we may store the IP address as well as the time and date in order to combat misuse, in particular identity theft and spam (legal basis according to the GDPR: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, b and f with information security as a legitimate interest).

A newsletter unsubscribe is possible for each individual newsletter email. Newsletters may contain graphics and / or web links that record on a personal basis whether an individual newsletter was opened in an email application and which web links were clicked on. Such graphics and / or web links record the use of newsletters in order to ensure the quality and enable improvements to the newsletter (legal basis according to DSGVO: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a u. b DSGVO).

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.

Common browsers offer the setting option to not allow cookies. Note: It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the corresponding settings.

Third party services

We use Mailchimp for sending the newsletter, where – as in every EU member state – adequate data protection is guaranteed (legal basis according to DSGVO: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a u. b DSGVO). Further information on this can be found in Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

We use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos (legal basis according to DSGVO: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f with the operation of our website and information security as legitimate interests). These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context. Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield. Further information on this can be found in Google’s detailed privacy policy.

We host our website at Cyon in Basel, Switzerland. Cyon creates standard web server log files with the following information for each access to this website: IP address, date and time, browser request including the origin of the request (so-called referrer), operating system used including version, browser used including language and version (legal basis according to DSGVO: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f with information security as a legitimate interest). The log files are used to detect technical problems and to ensure security.

Intergration of Facebook plugins

yia.agency uses so-called social plugins of the facebook.com network, e.g. the “Like button” (“Recommend button”). These plugins are offered and operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and are clearly marked with the Facebook logo. When you call up a page of yia.agency that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and displayed accordingly in the environment of yia.agency, without yia.agency having any influence on the content of the plugin.

Facebook may be able to track your visit to corresponding yia.agency pages and assign them to a Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or have recently visited a Facebook page or a page with Facebook content. If you actively use plugins (e.g. press the Like button), corresponding information is also transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook without yia.agency having any influence on this. For more detailed information on the type, purpose and scope as well as the further processing and use of your data by Facebook, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy. There you will also learn more about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

Option to object: In order to prevent Facebook from collecting information about you during your visit to our websites, you can log out of Facebook at the beginning of a visit to our pages and delete any Facebook cookie that may be present from your browser (deletion in Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari).

Usage evaluation with the help of Google Analytics

yia.agency uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which sets cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of yia.agency (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of yia.agency, compiling reports on website activity for yia.agency and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies using a simple procedure in your browser (see next section). By using yia.agency, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Option to object: The collection and storage of data by Google Analytics can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. To do so, you have the option of installing a browser plug-in issued by Google. This is available for various browser versions and can be downloaded at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Rights of data subjects

Visitors to our website and other persons about whom we process personal data can request confirmation free of charge as to whether personal data is being processed by us and, if so, information about our processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”) or blocked, revoke consent given and object to the processing of their personal data.

Persons about whom we process personal data have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

We voluntarily grant rights to data subjects in Switzerland that are not available under Swiss data protection law to such data subjects – if and to the extent permitted under Swiss law – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides for such rights.

Contact addresses

Requests from supervisory authorities and data subjects are usually made by e-mail, but can also be made by letter post:

Youth Intelligence Agency
Schlossbergweg 7
5400 Baden
Schweiz

info@yia.agency

Youth Intelligence Agency

YIA teaches children in a fun way how technology, computers and robotics work and that there is more to a computer than games and videos. In our courses, children gain a basic understanding of technology and realise what is possible with technology and a little imagination.

Meet Youth Intelligence Agency

FOLLOW US